SPAW, BENZING, HAGLUND TOPS IN MARINES. COM CHALLENGE CUP

 

By Brad Grupe

 

(Cedar Rapids, IA 10/13/03)—Over 225 cars from throughout the Midwest assembled at Hawkeye Downs Speedway October 10-13 for the Marines.com Challenge Cup II. The event featured dirt Modifieds, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks, 4 Cylinders, and 2-Person Cruisers running on the Hawkeye Downs Speedway paved quarter-mile.

 

            The event, co-promoted by Special K Motorsports and Hawkeye Downs Speedway featured practice on Friday, heat races and position races on Saturday and B Features and Features on Sunday. Rain cut the Saturday a bit short with the position races moved to Sunday’s program.

 

            Sunday’s sunny and comfortable fall weather brought out a great crowd to witness the races and participate in various activities sponsored by the US Marines and Marines.com.

 

            Multi-time Late Model driver Johnny Spaw of Cedar Rapids saddled up in a Modified and took top honors and a $5000 paycheck home after  starting on the pole and holding off another Cedar Rapids driver, Scott Megonigle, and Ryan Dolan of Lisbon, IA for the win. The trio exited turn four of the last lap in a virtual drag race to the finish line with Spaw winning by the narrowest of margins. Megonigle finished second, Dolan third, Doug Hillson of Blooming Prairie, MN was fourth and Terry Neal of Ely, IA was fifth. 25 cars started the 50 lap feature.

 

            Blaire Benzing made his first visit to the Hawkeye Downs pavement a productive one taking home a $4,000 prize for the win in the 40 lap Stock Car feature. Benzing, from Waterville, IA runs regularly at Nordic Speedway in Decorah. Benzing inherited the lead on lap 25 after the leader,  Mike Bergan of Cresco, IA developed a fuel leak and had to pit. 26 cars started the feature.

 

From that point on Benzing was able to hold off Greg Mitchell of Decorah, Mike Hughes of Galena, IL, and Lynn Panos of Decorah for the win.

 

Mark Haglund of Williams, IA led flag-to-flag in the 40 lap Hobby Stock Feature. His run to the checkers was interrupted numerous times by the caution flag as 24 drivers slugged it out for the $2,000 payday. Terry Schaeffer of  State Center, IA was second with Ben Hoesing of Ames, IA crossing the stripe in third.  Fourth place went to Mark Holt of Memphis, MO and fifth was claimed by Jim Lampe of Carroll, IA.

 

The  20 lap 4 Cylinder feature win went to Lance Harrison of Des Moines in the only race of the day that could be classified as a runaway win. Harrison pocketed $1000 for the win over the 21 car field after starting on the pole. Adam Cline of Decorah, IA was next in line to the checkers with  Doug Hite of Urbana, IA in third.  Becky Roth of Hazelton finished fourth while 5th went to Brian Kammerude of Hazel Green, WI.

 

The 2-person Cruiser feature saw plenty of action  with the duo of Jason McDaniel and Curtis Chickering of Eldon, IA collecting $1000 for the win in Coca-Cola Victory Lane. They started outside row three in the 21 car 30 lap main event. Scott and Chad Siems took second while Lafe and Kurt Martin brought home third.

 

 

 

MARINES.COM QUARTER-MILE CHALLENGE CUP RESULTS

HAWKEYE DOWNS SPEEDWAY

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

MODIFIEDS

Heat #1- 1) Max Corporon 2) Ryan Dolan 3)John Kruschel 4) Bob Dominacki 5) Justin Diercks 6) Randy Trefz 7) Patrick Flannagan 8) Bart Miller

Heat #2- 1) Jeff Morris 2) Mike Dains 3) Aric Becker 4) Landon Cassill 5) Jamie Huff 6) Jason Schueller 7) K.C. Ansel 8) Donnie Brown 9) Nick Nevins

Heat #3- 1) Johnny Spaw 2) Scott Megonigle 3)Rob Olson 4) Scott Walker 5) Bret Diercks 6) Clayton Thomas 7) Terry Neal 8) Mel Saffran 9) Tom Hanson

Heat #4- 1) Brian Efkamp 2) Jerry King 3) Mark Thede 4) Kyle Diercks 5) Rick Hixson 6) Alan Kepport 7) Bill Butteris 8) Donovan Lodge 9) Mark Massey

Heat #5- 1) Doug Hillson 2) Scott Hogan 3) Mark Schulte 4) Jim Ross 5) Bill Flannagan 6) Robert Schuemecher 7) Dan Sheeter 8) B.J. Schott 9) Kevin Varner

Heat #6- 1) Tim Plummer 2) Brian Schrage 3) Ray Cox, Jr. 4) Steven Lurvy 5) Randy Coghlan 6) Vern Jackson 7) Tony Olson 8) Mike Depping

Position Race- 1) Johnny Spaw 2) Tim Plummer 3) Scott Megonigle 4) Scott Hogan 5) Jerry King 6) Ryan Dolan 7) Doug Hillson 8) Brian Efkamp

9) Mike Dains 10) Max Corporon 11) Jeff Morris 12) Brian Schrage

B Feature #1- 1) Landon Cassill 2) Steve Lurvey 3) Vern Jackson 4) Justin Diercks 5) Jamie Huff 6) Ray Cox, Jr. 7) Mike Depping 8) Donovan Lodge 9) Jim Ross 10) Dan Sheeter 11) Clayton Thomas 12) Nick Nevins

B Feature #2- 1) Terry Neal 2) John Kruschel 3) Mark Massey 4) Aric Becker 5) Bart Miller 6) Bret Diercks 7) Bill Butteris 8) Alan Kepport 9) Rob Olson  10) Tony Olson 11) B.J. Schott

B Feature #3- 1) Patrick Flannagan 2) Randy Coghlan 3) Jason Schueller 4) Rick Hixson 5) Scott Walker 6) K.C. Ansel 7) Robert Schuemecher 8) Randy Trefz 9) Kevin Varner 10) Tom Hanson

 

FEATURE (50 laps)

1. 1 Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids, IA

2. 2 Scott Megonigle, Cedar Rapids, IA

3. 51 Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, IA

4. 72h Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, MN

5. 63n Terry Neal, Ely, IA

6. 7x Jeff Morris, Longrove, IA

7. 33d Scott Hogan, Vinton, IA

8. 3j Jason Schueller, Dubuque, IA

9. 1gt Brian Efkamp, Perry, IA

10. 7t Max Corporon, Marion, IA

11. 4d Bret Diercks, Bettendorf, IA

12. 2 Rick Hixson, Orion, IL

13. 64 Vern Jackson, Waterloo

14. 30 Mark Massey, Worthington, IA

15. 4c Justin Diercks, Davenport, IA

16. 94 John Kruschel, Sussex, WI

17. 97 Steve Lurvey, Dorsman, WI

18. 14x Randy Coghlan, Toddville, IA

19.14s Brian Schrage, Cresco, IA

20. 96 Jerry King, Waterloo, IA

21. 66x Tim Plummer, Norway, IA

22. 9 Landon Cassill, Cedar Rapids, IA

23. 56d Mike Dains, Mechanicsville, IA

24. 7f Patrick Flannagan, Cedar Rapids, IA

25. 87 Aric Becker, Cedar Rapids

 

STOCK CARS

HEAT #1- 1) Kurt Bohnsack 2) Matt Greiner 3) Jeremy Gustaf 4) Todd Phillips 5) Robert Dillen 6) Jim Conway 7) John Schafer 8) Jim Peter 9) Harley Hill 10) Paul Walder

HEAT #2- 1) Chad Siems 2) Brian Freilinger 3) Doug Yates 4) Troy Hansmeier 5) Jeff Krambeer 6) Wendy Carnahan 7) Jayson Scott 8) Carl Colsch

9) Dwight Rogers 10) Dave Weitholder

HEAT #3- 1) Randy Brands 2) Mike Hughes 3) Larry Silbaugh 4) Troy Scholbrock 5) Norman Chesmore 6) Terry Quam 7) Bryan Galde 8) John Ness 9) Doug Simon

HEAT #4- 1) Greg Mitchell 2) Bob Ahrendsen 3) J.D. Auringer 4) Chip Kohl 5) Tom Scmitt 6) Corey Booth 7) Mike Fuller 8) Mike Todd 9) Shane Panos

HEAT #5- 1) Mike Bergan 2) Jeremy Crimmins 3) Corey Hallahan 4) Don Pataska 5) Cliff Gray 6) Dave McCalla 7) Jeremy Miller 8) Fabian Seitz

HEAT #6- 1) Blaire Benzing 2) Dan Albright 3) Lynn Panos 4) Jeff Franks 5) Troy Cordes 6) Aric Becker 7) Jimmy Broszeit 8) Ronnie Godwin 9) Bill Mcabe

POSITION RACE-1) Mike Bergan 2) Bob Ahrendsen 3) Kurt Bohnsack 4) Blaire Benzing 5) Randy Brands 6) Jeremy Crimmins 7) Greg Mitchell 8) Mike Hughes 9) Brian Freilinger 10) Chad Siems 11) Dan Albright 12) Matt Greiner

B FEATURE #1- 1) Lynn Panos 2) Norman Chesmore 3) Corey Hallahan 4) Ronnie Godwin 5) Jeff Franks 6) Robert Dillen 7) Mike Fuller 8) Don Pataska 9) Shane Panos 10) Jimmy Broszeit 11) Jim Peters 12) Wendy Carnahan 13) Bill McCabe

B FEATURE #2- 1) Terry Quam 2) Fabian Seitz 3) Troy Hansmeier 4) Dave McCalla 5) Chip Kohl 6) Larry Silbaugh 7) Cliff Gray 8) Jayson Scott    9) Todd Phillips 10) Jeff Kranbeer 11) Troy Scholbrock 12) Carl Colsch

B FEATURE #3- 1) Troy Cordes 2) Tom Schmitt 3) J.D. Auringer 4) Mike Todd 5) Paul Walder 6) Doug Simon 7) Bryan Galde 8) Aric Becker 9) Dwight Rogers 10) John Schafer 11) Jim Conway 12) Doug Yates

 

FEATURE (40 laps)

1. 3 Blaire Benzing, Waterville, IA

2. 88 Greg Mitchell, Decorah, IA

3. 59 Mike Hughes, Galena, IL

4. 97 Lynn Panos, Proditivin, IA

5. 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, IA

6. 6x Bob Ahrendsen, Cedar Rapids

7. 3m Dave McCalla, Cedar Rapids

8. 83z Troy Cordes, Raymond, IA

9. 21 Larry Silbaugh, Jefferson, IA

10. 29 Matt Greiner, Washington, IA

11. 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, IA

12. 57 Fabian Seitz, Waterloo, IA

13. 130 JD Auringer, Evansdale, IA

14. 03 Terry Quam, Decorah, IA

15. 29x Mike Todd, Altonna, IA

16. 4 Kurt Bohnsack, Iowa City, IA

17. 6g Brian Freilinger, Decorah, IA

18. 72 Troy Scholbrock, Cresco, IA

19. 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, IA

20. W00 Corey Hallahan, Dubuque, IA

21. 76 Chad Siems, Mt. Auburn, IA

22. 5 Mike Bergan, Cresco, IA

23. 20 Dan Albright, Hiawatha, IA

24. 15 Norman Chesmore, Rowley, IA

25. 56 Ronnie Godwin, Earlham, IA

26. 00 Jeremy Crimmins, Ft. Dodge, IA

 

HOBBY STOCKS

HEAT #1- 1) Jamie Odor 2) Ron Dighton 3) Terry Shaffer 4) Chad Vozenilek 5) Terry Hoyt 6) Richard Phillips 7) Mark Banks 8) Brandon Herb 9) Tim Gannon 10) Jerry Hinton

HEAT #2- 1) Rodney Grother 2) Bryce Mitchell 3) Matt Poduska 4) Mark Holt 5) Dave Koob 6) Richard Phillips 7) Scott Siems 8) Curt Reed 9) Adam Hagen 11) Jeff Norton

HEAT #3- 1) Mark Haglund 2) Wayne Hora 3) Ryan Higdon 4) A. J. Langenwalter 5) Jamie Hinton 6) Lloyd Bacon 7) Jesse Smith 8) Rich O’Toole 9) Mike Desotel

HEAT #4- 1) Jim Lampe 2) Ben Hoesing 3) Todd Moore 4) Jeff Sober 5) John Watson 6) Larry Embry 7) Cameron Schmitz 8) Dan Thompson

POSITION RACE- 1) Mark Haglund 2) Jim Lampe 3) Ben Hoesing 4) Todd Moore 5) Scott Strauss 6) Jamie Odor 7) Matt Poduska 8) Bryce Mitchell 9) Wayne Hora 10) Ryan Higdon 11) Rodney Grother 12) Ron Dighton

B FEATURE #1- 1) Mark Holt 2) Adam Hagen 3) Dan Thompson 4) Todd Moore 5) Scott Strauss 6) Brandon Herb 7) Deb Mefford 8) Lloyd Bacon

9) Tim Gannon 10) Jeff Norton

B FEATURE #2- 1) Matt LaCoursierre 2) Jesse Smith 3) Jamie Hinton 4) A.J. Langenwalter 5) Richard Phillips 6) Terry Hoyt 7) Rich O’Toole 8) John Watson 9) Scott Siems 10) Curt Reed 11) Cameron Schmitz 12) John Meyer 13) Chad Vozenilek 14) Jeff Sober

FEATURE (40 laps)

1. 31m Mark Haglund, Williams, IA

2. 35 Terry Schaeffer State Center, IA

3. 17b Ben Hoesing, Ames, IA

4. 11 Mark Holt, Memphis, MO

5. 22 Jim Lampe, Carroll, IA

6. 00 Dan Thompson, Cedar Rapids, IA

7. 00X Adam Hagan

8. 77 Rodney Grother, Cedar Rapids

9. 25 Bryce Mitchell, Cedar Rapids

10. 9 Matt Lacoursierre, Cedar Rapids

11. 14 Terry Hoyt, Iowa City, IA

12. 78 Ryan Higdon, Vinton, IA

13. 30 Ron Dighton, Cedar Rapids

14. 38jr Jesse Smith, Wilton, IA

15. 32j Wayne Hora, Anamosa, IA

16. 31e Richard Phillips, Rhodes, IA

17. 34 Scott Strauss, Cedar Rapids, IA

18. 21 Jamie Odor, Webster City, IA

19. 33J Jamie Hinton, Altoona, IA

20. 06 Matt Poduska, Center point, IA

21. 12 Brandon Herb, Marion, IA

22. 5 AJ Langenwalter, Manson, IA

23. 6 Todd Moore, Bernard, IA

24. 9k Mike Desotel, Cedar Rapids

 

2-PERSON CRUISERS

HEAT #1- 1) Scott Strauss/Gary Brooks 2) Dave Krogman/Kevin Gute 3) Derek Kirkland/Cody Pickens 4) Tony Krug/Kurt Moore 5) Ken Logal/MikeHonts 6) Matt Wilson/Tim Puls 7) Justin Hempstead/Zeak Wheeler 8) Tanya Weitholder/Angie Sapp 9) Roger Brockett/Donnie Hawkins

HEAT #2- 1) Rick/Jeff Hempstead 2) Jason McDaniel/Kurtis Chickering 3) Scott/Chad Siems 4) Lafe/Kurt Martin 5) Stephen Marzen/Travis Johnson 6) Chase Klenk/Ryan Springsteen 7) Gary Williams/Vicki Stolba 8) Doug Steggall/George Lewis 9) Tony Legg/Pam Cannon

HEAT #3- 1) Rick Thomas/Bill Krogman 2) Bryan Overhuler/Shawn Verndon 3) Brad Tyler/Justin Conklin 4) Tim/Ryan Sidles 5) Tim Hill/Eric Slummer 6) Frank Dirks/Ed Kirby 7) Dawayne/Scott Germundson 8) Harry/Holly Huff 9) Scott Anderson/Rick Germundson

POSITION RACE- 1) Lafe/Kurt Martin 2) Scott/Chad Siems 3) Scott Strauss/Gary Brooks 4) Dave Krogman/Kevin Gute 5) Bryan Overhuler/Shawn Verndon 6)Jason McDaniel/Kurtis Chickering 7) Rick Thomas/Bill Krogman 8) Brad Tyler/Justin Conklin 9) Derek Kirkland/Cody Pickens 10) Rick/Jeff Hempstead 11) Tony Krug/Kurt Moore

B FEATURE- 1) Doug Steggal/George Lewis 2) Brent Benjegerdes/John Henningssard 3) Tim Hill/Eric Slummer 4) Dawayne/Scott Germundson 5)Scott Anderson/Rick Germundson 6) Stephen Marzen/Travis Johnson 7) Ken Logal/Mike Honts 8) Brad Tyler/Justin Conklin 9) Derek Kirkland/Cody Pickens 10) Justin Hempstead/Zeak Wheeler 11) Harry/Holly Huff

 

FEATURE (30 laps)

1. 8 Jason McDaniel/Kurtis Chickering, Eldon, IA

2. 1 Scott Siems/Chad Siems, Cedar Rapids, IA

3. 2c Lane MartinKurt Martin, Burlington, IA

4. 12 Scott Strauss/Gary Brooks, Cedar Rapids

5. 88 Dave Krogman/Kevin Gute, Moscow, IA

6. 08 Rick Thomas/Bill Krogman, Muscatine, IA

7. 99 Tony Krug/Kurt Moore, Emmetsburg, IA

8. 11h Rick/Jeff Hempstead, Manchester, IA

9. 53 Scott Anderson/ Rick Germundson, Mason City, IA

10. 2 Ken Logal/ Mike Honts, Fruitland, IA

11. 30 Tim Hill/ Eric Schlemmer, Cedar Rapids

12. 06 Chase Klenk, Ryan Springsteen, Yarmounth, IA

13. 82 Gary Williams, Vicki Stolba, Cedar Rapids

14. 15 Stephen Marzen/ Travis Johnson, Rockford, IA

15. 8a Brad Tyler/ Justin Conklin, Moscow, IA

16. 69 Dwayne/ Scott Germundson, Mason City, IA

17. 42 Bryan Overhuler/ Shawn Verdon, Alexandria, MO

18. 911 Doug Steggall/ George Lewis, Cedar Rapids, IA

19. 2k Derek Kirkland/ Cody Pickens, Centerville, IA

20. 91 Tim/ Ryan Sidles, Emmetsburg, IA

DNS  20 Brent Benjegerdes/ John Henningsgard, Waukon, IA

 

4 CYLINDERS

HEAT #1- 1) Brian Kammerude 2) Lance Harrison 3) Adam Cline 4) Doug Hite 5) Mark Jaeger 6) Tim Sampson 7) Jerry Schomers 8) Brian Bries 9)Scott Spilde 10) David Fangman

HEAT #2- 1) John Flury 2) Alan Brink 3) Joe Zrostlik 4) Jeremy Campbell 5) Brian Felder 6) Rick Reiter 7) Jenna Bathelmes 8) Tim Bottoms

HEAT #3- 1) Becky Roth 2) Gary Mormon 3) Jeremy Cornwell 4) Chris Monson 5) David Mormon 6) Jason Roth 7) Dave Brandeis 8) Jon Merfeld

POSITIION RACE 1) Lance Harrison 2) Adam Cline 3) Gary Mormon 4) Jason Roth 5) Alan Brink 6) Doug Hite 7) Brian Kammerude 8) John Flury 9) Chris Monson 10) Jeremy Campbell 11) Jeremy Cornwell 12) Joe Zrostlik

B FEATURE- 1) Scott Spilde 2) Jenna Barthelmes 3) Jerry Schomers 4) Jason Roth 5) Tim Sampson 6) Brian Bries 7) Dave Brandeis 8) David Fangman 9) David Mormon 10) Tim Bottoms 11) Rick Reiter 12) Mark Jaeger

 

FEATURE 20laps)

1.  29 Lance Harrison, Des Moines, IA

2. 71c Adam Cline, Decorah, IA

3. 11 Doug Hite, Urbana, IA

4. 69 Becky Roth, Hazelton, IA

5. 55 Brian Kammerude, Hazel Green, WI

6. 18s Scott Spilde, Ridgeway, IA

7. 19 Alan Brink, Waukon, IA

8. 31 Jason Roth, Hazelton, IA

9. 50z Joe Zrostlik, Eldridge, IA

10. 25 Chris Monson, Clear lake, IA

11. 11m  Gary Mormon, Conrad, IA

12. 90 Jeremy Cornwell, Osage, IA

13. 77 Tim Sampson, Cuba City, WI

14. 4    Jerry Schomer, LaCresent, MN

15. 6m David Mrmon, Beaman, IA

16. 48j Jenna Barthelmes, Cedar Rapids, IA

17. 75 Brian Bries, Norway, IA

18. 01j Jeremy Campbell, Dubuque, IA

19. 71 Dave Brandies, Wilton, IA

20. 00 John Flury, Epworth, IA

21. 14 David Fangman, Marion, IA