GASE, AHRENDSEN, PETRZELKA WIN FEATURES ON HOCHSTETLER TOWING NIGHT AT HAWKEYE DOWNS

SEVERE WEATHER CUTS NIGHT SHORT

By Brad Grupe

(Cedar Rapids, IA 07/22/2011)—Joey Gase, Bob Ahrendsen, and Matt Petrzelka all won features on Hochstetler Towing Night before severe weather moving into the area caused officials to send drivers, crews, and fans home for the evening.

Make-up dates for the rest of the Papa Johns Cup/I-Wireless Championship Series are: July 29- Hornets and Legends, August 5- Hornets and Modifieds,  August 19- Modifieds and Late Models.

INNOVATIVE SIGNS TROPHY DASH

legends072211.jpgdennisdiercks072211.jpg

                                                                                                      PHOTO: Mark George                                                                                                                               PHOTO: Jim Wittke-Speedway Souvenir/Touch of Class

                                                                                                                    

Dennis Diercks was the first visitor to victory lane Friday night as he won the Innovative Signs Promoters Choice Trophy Dash for McGrath Powersports Legends.

PERFORMANCE CONCEPTS LATE MODELS

joeygase072211.jpgjoeygase072211a.jpg

                                       PHOTO: Jim Wittke- Speedway Souvenir/Touch of Class Photo                                                                                        PHOTO: Mark George Photography

Joey Gase started outside row two, took the lead on lap three and never looked back as he collected his fourth Performance Concepts Late Model feature win of the 2011 season. This feature was actually a make-up event for the July 15 program.

 Jay Jaspers posted his best run of the season running second much of the race before he bobbled a bit on the front stretch on lap 24 and surrendered the position to Thor Anderson.

Anderson and Andy Edwards battled side-by-side for the third slot for several laps early in the caution-free thirty-lap feature before Anderson prevailed. Jaspers, Anderson, Edwards, and Brad Osborn all finished in the top five.

July 15 Make-Up Feature (30 laps) 1. Joey Gase, Cedar Rapids; 2.Thor Anderson, Bonduraunt; 3.Jay Jaspers, Steamboat Rock; 4.Andy Edwards, New Hartford; 5.Brad Osborn, Janesville; 6.Tim Plummer, Cedar Rapids; 7.Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher; 8.Brian Allen, Hiawatha; 9.Chad Siems, Shellsburg; 10. Mason Mitchell, West Des Moines; 11.Scott Siems, Cedar Rapids; 12.Darrell Long, Cedar Rapids

BARRON MOTOR SUPPLY HOBBY STOCKS

mattpetrzelka072211.jpg

PHOTO: Jim Wittke- Speedway Souvenir/Touch of Class Photo                                                                                       

 

Matt Petrzelka and last weeks’ Barron Motor Supply Hobby Stock winner, Jeremy Robbins, battled side-by-side, without making contact, for most of the 15-lap feature before lapped traffic became a factor with four laps remaining. Petrzelka was able to clear the lead at that point with Robbins navigating the slower traffic. Brad Chandler finished third in the caution free event with Kandi Floyd and Brian Bries in fourth and fifth.

HEAT- 1. Matt Petrzelka, Norway; 2.Jeremy Robbins, Swisher; 3.Kandi Floyd, Cedar Rapids; 4.Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 5.Brian Bries, Norway

FEATURE (15 laps) 1. Petrzelka 2.Robbins 3.Chandler 4.Floyd 5.Bries

COCA-COLA SPORTSMEN

ahrendsen072211.jpg

PHOTO: Jim Wittke- Speedway Souvenir/Touch of Class Photo                                                                                       

Bob Ahrendsen started on point of the 20-lap Coca-Cola Sportsmen feature and was never seriously challenged as he collected his first win of 2011. Craig Stepanek and Cory Houdek ran side by side ealy in the race which allowed Ahrendsen to build a bit of a lead. At the halfway point, the rest of the pack had closed in on Ahrendsen but the veteran driver held his usual tight inside line and Stepanek was unable to mount a successful challenge on the outside.

Houdek maintained third with Dave Ballstaedt and Ben Glascock also running in the top five.

HEAT 1- 1.Ben Glascock, Indianola; 2.Cory Houdek, Marion; 3.Greg Hentrich, Hiawatha; 4.Josh Williams, Cedar Rapids

HEAT 2-1.Bob Ahrendsen, Cedar Rapids; 2.Craig Stepanek, Cedar Rapids; 3.Dave Ballsteadt, Marion; 4.Al Jarvis, Center Point;5. Malena Betzer, Cedar Rapids

FEATURE (20 laps) 1. Ahrendsen 2.Stepanek 3.Houdek 4.Ballsteadt 5.Glascock 6.Hentrich 7.Williams 8.Jarvis 9.Betzer

HOCHSTETLER TOWING “GREAT BIKE GIVEAWAY”

bikes072211.jpg

PHOTO: Jim Wittke- Speedway Souvenir/Touch of Class Photo                                                                                       

The kids also got in on the action Friday night during Intermission as Hochstetler Towing presented their annual “Great Bicycle Giveaway.” Twelve lucky kids received new bikes as part of the yearly promotion.

Next Friday night, July 29, is Caseys General Stores Night. Fans can visit their neighborhood Caseys, buy Coca-Cola product and receive a FREE ticket to the race.

 

HOCHSTETLER TOWING NIGHT RESULTS-JULY 22, 2011

(PARTIAL PROGRAM DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER)

SUNLINE HORNETS

HEAT 1-1.Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 2.JR Dvorak, Lisbon; 3.Dallas Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 4.Jose DeJesus, Cedar Rapids; 5.Derek Parrott, Marion; 6.Prestin Witham, Cedar Rapids; 7.Shane Hanson, Cedar Rapids; 8.Kurt Bohnsack, Iowa City

HEAT 2-1.Nate Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 2.Casey Bilden, Cedar Rapids; 3.Todd Ness, Cedar Rapids; 4.Aaron Jarvis, Center Point; 5.Parker Anderson, Marion; 6. John Ness, Cedar Rapids; 7.Joe Bean, Cedar Rapids; 8.Dan Hartman

(FEATURE RAINED OUT)

 

MCGRATH POWERSPORTS LEGENDS

INNOVATIVE SIGNS TROPHY DASH- Dennis Diercks, Davenport

HEAT 1-1.Al Diercks, Davenport; 2.Troy Burkhart, Cedar Rapids; 3.Dennis Diercks, Davenport; 4.Ron Boyse, Kalona; 5.Heath Ropp,Ames

HEAT 2-1. Warren Ropp, Kalona; 2.Matt Blake, Cedar Rapids; 3.Danny Lehmkuhl 4.Jason Beauregard, Cedar Rapids; 5.Bryce Bailey, Cedar Rapids; 6.Ross Davisson, Coralville

(FEATURE RAINED OUT)

 

BUDWEISER MODIFIEDS

HEAT 1- 1.Brian Gibson, Walford; 2.Mike Schulte, Norway; 3.Ryan Luedtke, Norway; 4.Larry Clausen, Cedar Rapids; 5.James Dixon, Cedar Rapids

HEAT 2-1. Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids; 2.Tim Plummer, Cedar Rapids; 3.Craig Bender, Cedar Rapids; 4.Steve Lindell, Marion

(FEATURE RAINED OUT)