OSBORN WINS 4th FEATURE AFTER DISQUALIFCATION
 
(Cedar Rapids, IA 7/9/04)—Race fans witnessed a
thrilling 25 lap Performance Concepts Late Model
feature Friday night at Hawkeye Downs Speedway.
 
        Dudley Fleck nipped Brad Osborn in a close
finish.  Unfortunately, Fleck’s carburetor did not
pass technical inspection, and he was disqualified. 
That gave the win to Osborn, his fourth in six
features this season.  
 
        Rounding out the top five were Denny Osborn (Brad's
father), Scott Delsing, Kyle Hinrichs, and Jeff
Watters.
 
        All six Papa John’s Cup I-Wireless divisions were in
action at the Junge Automotive Group Mid Season
Championships.
 
        In Budweiser Late Model Sportsmen, Andy Duggan won
his first feature of the season, leading all 25 laps. 
Brian Franks was runner-up, 1.685 seconds back, just
ahead of third place Scott Wennermark.  Johnny Mudd
and John Henecke rounded out the top five.
 
        Tim Plummer won his second Miller Time Modified
 
feature, taking the lead from Chad Willett on the 7th
of 25 laps.  Plummer then held off Larry Clausen, who
finished .157 seconds back in second.  Bob Gase, Brian
Allen, and Arlo Becker completed the top five.
 
        Dave McCalla won his third Barron Motor Supply Super
Stock feature of the season, taking the lead from
Kevin Franks on the 6th of 25 laps.  McCalla then held
off Bob Ahrendsen to win by .818 seconds.  Brad
Dvorak, Kurt Bohnsack, and Randy Filling rounded out
the top five.
 
        Matt Poduska won his third Marines.com IMCA Hobby
Stock feature of the season, taking the lead from
Jeremy Meyer with 2 laps to go in the 15 lapper. 
Meyer held on for second, with Scott Siems, Ron
Dighton, and Brandon Herb the rest of the top five.
 
        Connie Binder finished out the night by winning her
first Women On Wheels feature, a 10 lap event.  Binder
held off point leader Kandi Floyd, who finished a
close second.  Jessica Hoffman, Pam Kemmerer, and
Carrie Carnahan finished out the top five.
 
 
        The point leaders after Friday’s races will be
awarded “Mid Season Papa John’s Cups.” Brad Osborn
(Late Models), Scott Wennermark (Sportsmen), Arlo
Becker (Modifieds), Matt Poduska (Hobby Stocks) and
Kandi Floyd (Women) each lead their division and will
receive Cups.  Bob Ahrendsen and Dave McCalla are tied
for the Super Stock lead, and since each has won 3
features, they’ll both get Cups.
 
        Monster Trucks take over Hawkeye Downs Speedway
Friday-Sunday July 16-18.  The next auto racing is
Friday, July 23 with all six divisions in action, with
a special 40 lap feature for Modifieds.
 
SUMMARY—JUNGE MID SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS—FRIDAY, JULY
9—HAWKEYE DOWNS SPEEDWAY
 
PERFORMANCE CONCEPTS LATE MODELS
25 Lap Feature (Top 10): Brad Osborn (Janesville, IA);
Denny Osborn (Janesville, IA); Scott Delsing (Cedar
Rapids, IA); Kyle Hinrichs (Swisher, IA); Jeff Watters
(Mineral Point, WI); Matt Lundberg (W. Des Moines,
IA); Landon Cassill (Fairfax, IA); JJ Meyer (Cedar
 
Rapids, IA); Chris Sevey (Waterloo, IA); Lyle Williams
(Center Point, IA)
 
MILLER TIME MODIFIEDS
25 Lap Feature (Top 10): Tim Plummer (Norway, IA);
Larry Clausen (Cedar Rapids, IA); Bob Gase (Cedar
Rapids, IA); Brian Allen (Cedar Rapids, IA); Arlo
Becker (Atkins, IA); Landon Cassill (Fairfax, IA);
Rodney Rocarek (Mt. Vernon, IA); Steve Lindell
(Marion, IA); Jody Lana (Cedar Rapids, IA); Aric
Becker (Cedar Rapids, IA)
 
 
BUDWEISER LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN
25 Lap Feature (Top 10): Andy Duggan (Marion, IA);
Brian Franks (Central City, IA); Scott Wennermark
(Cedar Rapids, IA); Johnny Mudd (Cedar Rapids, IA);
John Henecke (Cedar Rapids, IA); Martin Ballard
(Marengo, IA); Craig Bender (Cedar Rapids, IA); Bob
Ahrendsen (Cedar Rapids, IA); Art Christoffersen
(Toddville, IA); Mel Schappert (Cedar Rapids, IA)
 
BARRON MOTOR SUPPLY SUPER STOCKS
25 Lap Feature (Top 10): Dave McCalla (Cedar Rapids,
IA): Bob Ahrendsen (Cedar Rapids, IA); Brad Dvorak
(Cedar Rapids, IA); Kurt Bohnsack (Iowa City, IA);
 
Randy Filling (Toddville, IA); Paul Walder (Cedar
Rapids, IA); Doug Simon (Marion, IA); Kevin Franks
(Cedar Rapids, IA); Norman Chesmore (Rowley, IA);
Terry Clayton (Brooklyn, IA)
 
MARINES.COM IMCA HOBBY STOCKS
Heat Winners: Kevin Karr (Marion, IA); Jeremy Meyer
(Cedar Rapids, IA); Matt Poduska (Center Point, IA)
15 Lap Feature: (Top 10): Poduska, Meyer, Scott Siems
(Mt. Auburn, IA); Ron Dighton (Cedar Rapids, IA);
Brandon Herb (Marion, IA); Terry Shaffer (State
Center, IA); Roland Bohnsack (Clutier, IA); Bryce
Mitchell (Cedar Rapids, IA); Steve Snyder (Cedar
Rapids, IA); Dave Gleason (Atkins, IA)
 
WOMEN ON WHEELS
10 Lap Feature (Top 5): Connie Binder (Clutier, IA);
Kandi Floyd (Cedar Rapids, IA); Jessica Hoffman
(Atkins, IA); Pam Kemmerer (Fairfax, IA); Carrie
Carnahan (Marion, IA)